CREDITS

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:

    •    I.O. (Pop/Rock Recording Band - Santo Domingo) (1991-1992):

          Bassist (Live), Background Vocals (Studio) (CINCO - Album 1992)
    •    NEW PAGE (Pop/Rock Recording Band - Santo Domingo) (Early 1990's):

          Programming Collaboration (Studio) (CINCO - Album 1992)
    •    ROY TAVARE Y EL CLAN DE LA FURIA (Recording Artist - Santo Domingo) (1991-1992): Background Vocals (Live)
    •    LUIS JOSE MELLA ORCHESTRA (Pianist/Composer/Music Director - Santo Domingo) (1991-1994): Bassist (Live)
    •    PEPE ALVA (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (1994-1995):                                                                                   

          Bassist (Live and Studio) (PEPE ALVA Y ALMA RAYMI - EP Debut Album 1995)
    •    MANOLO PUERTO PRODUCTIONS (Miami FL 1995-2004):

          Background Vocals, Transcriber/Arranger/Programmer (Live) (Orquesta El Equipo),

          Bassist/Music Director for Latin Pop Band (Live)
    •    PILAR GATTO-CASERO (Singer/Songwriter - Miami FL) (1996-1997): Bassist (Live)
    •    PEABO BRYSON (Grammy Award-winning Recording Artist - Miami FL) (1997):

          Orchestra Section Double Bassist (Live)
    •    EFRAIN TORO (Drummer/Percussionist/Educator) (1997): Bassist (Live)
    •    FIU PIT BAND FOR BROADWAY MUSICAL "COMPANY" (Miami FL 1997): Bassist (Live)
    •    FIU PEP BAND (Sam Lussier - Director) (Miami FL 1997-1998): Bassist (Live)
    •    FIU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Maestro Carlos Piantini - Conductor) (Miami FL 1997):

          Orchestra Section Double Bassist (Live)
    •    FIU LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE (Michael Orta - Director) (Miami FL 1997-1999): Bassist (Live)
    •    ROBERTO POVEDA (Singer/Songwriter - Miami FL) (1999): Bassist (Live)
    •    ALVARO TORRES (Latin Grammy Award-nominated Recording Artist - Miami FL) (1999-2000):

          Demo Recordings Arranger/Producer/Bassist/Background Vocals (Studio)
    •    JUNIOR'S ENTERTAINMENT (Miami FL 2000-2015):

          Background Vocals, Transcriber/Arranger, Bassist/Associate Music Director (Live)
    •    GREG DIAZ (Vocal & Sax Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2001): Bassist (Live)
    •    RICARDO & ALBERTO GAITAN (GAITANES)

          (2-Time Latin Grammy Winner Producers/Recording Artists - Miami FL) (2001) (2003):

          Arrangements Transcriber from CRESCENT MOON RECORDS Sessions (ESTEFAN ENTERPRISES) for Albums:

          Alberto y Ricardo (2001) (Maestro José Antonio Molina - Arranger),

          Arjona Tropical (2001) (Angel “Cucco” Peña and Ceferino Cabán - Arrangers) and Pau-Latina (Paulina Rubio) (2003)
    •    EBS BAND (Recording Band - Miami FL) (2002-2009): Bassist (Live)
    •    DANI DRIGGS (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2005-2007): Bassist (Live)
    •    BEN HUR BERROA (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2007-2009): Bassist (Live)
    •    EDDIE ENIEL & THE VISION BAND (Recording Band - Miami FL (2002-2003) (2005):

          Bassist (Live & Studio), Background Vocals (Studio) (SE ORIGINAL - Album 2005)
    •    YEHORAM GAON (Recording Artist/Actor - Miami FL) (2002): Bassist (Live)
    •    BONNY CEPEDA (Grammy-nominated Recording Artist/Arranger/Producer) (Florida Tour 2002):

          Background Vocalist/Keyboardist (Live)
    •    ARAMIS CAMILO (Award-winning Recording Artist) (South Florida Tour 2003):

          Background Vocalist/Keyboardist/Musical Director (Live)
    •    ALEX BUENO (Award-winning Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2003):

          Background Vocalist/Keyboardist/Transcriber/Arranger (Live)
    •    RICARDO RODRIGUEZ (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2003-2008): Bassist (Live)
    •    ANA MARIA PEÑA (Singer/Songwriter - Miami FL) (2004): Bassist (Studio) (Single Track)
    •    FRANK CEARA (Award-Winning Recording Artist/Songwriter - Miami FL) (2004): Bassist (Live)
    •    DANIEL SANTACRUZ (6-Time Latin Grammy Award-nominated Recording Artist - Miami FL):

          Bassist/Musical Director (Live) (2004), Bassist (Live) (2013)
    •    PAVEL NUNEZ (Latin Grammy Award-nominated Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2004):

          Bassist/Background Vocals (Live)
    •    EDUARDO ANTONIO (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2004): Background Vocals (Live)
    •    ANDREW CHACON (Singer/Songwriter - Miami FL) (2004):

          Bassist/Background Vocalist/Co-Arranger/Co-Producer (2 Demo Tracks Recording) (Studio)
    •    RAMON ORLANDO (Latin Grammy-nominated Recording Artist/Arranger/Producer - Miami FL) (2004) (2011) (2016):

          Bassist/Background Vocalist/Transcriber/Arranger (Live)
    •    HEROLD "Chris" CHRISTOPHE (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2005): Bassist/Musical Director (Live)
    •    MELINA ALMODOVAR (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2005): Background Vocals (Live)
    •    DORIS MACHIN (Recording Artist - Mirame Tour Spain 2005) (Miami FL 2007): Bassist (Live)
    •    MALENA BURKE (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2005-2007) (2009) (2014):

          Bassist (Live) (Performing with Malena Burke shared stage with recording artists Lena, Francisco Céspedes, Lulo Pérez

          & Arturo Sandoval on duet songs)
    •    ED CALLE (Latin Grammy Award-winner Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2005-2006): Bassist (Live)
    •    JUAN DE LUQUE (Latin Grammy Award-winner Singer/Songwriter - Miami FL) (2005-Present):

          Bassist (Live) (Performing with Juan De Luque shared stage with Andrés Cepeda, Andrés Castro (Carlos Vives Musical                  Producer/Director) & Beto Gálvez on duet songs)
    •    DIEGO JINKUS (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2005-2006):

          Bassist (Live & Studio) (DIEGO JINKUS - Self-Titled Debut Album 2006)
    •    MONTERROSA (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2006): Bassist (Live)
    •    ALEX CAMARGO (Latin Urban Producer - Miami FL) (2006): Bassist (Studio) (Single Track)
    •    JAVIER OLIVENCIA (Ricky Martin MTV Unplugged) (Arranger/Producer - Miami FL) (2007):

          Bassist (Studio) (Single Track)
    •    ANGEL "CUCCO" PENA (Musical Director/Arranger/Producer - Miami FL) (2007):

          Bassist (House Band for Latin Grammy Marco Antonio Solis Tribute TV Special)
    •    LIZZIE LIZZIE (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2007 - 2012): Bassist (Live) (Studio)
    •    TANYA (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2007): Bassist (Live)
    •    FRANCO (Recording Artist - ARVELO PRODUCTIONS) (2008):

          Bassist (Studio) (QUIEN COMO TU - Album 2009) (Pedro Miguel Morales - Producer)
    •    JOSE ELIAS (Grammy-Nominated Recording Artist/Producer - Miami FL) (2008):

          Bassist (Live) (Antilles-American Music Ensemble Show)
    •    COMPACTO (Recording Duo Artist) (2008): Bassist (Studio) (Single Track) (Jorge Silvestrini - Producer)
    •    SABADO GIGANTE (Guinness World Record's longest running variety TV show - UNIVISION Network): ("El Chacal"

          Segment Jingle Recording - 2008): Bassist (Studio)  (Darwin Araujo - Producer)
    •    LAS VOCES (Recording Project - VENEMUSIC UNIVERSAL) (2009):

          Bassist (Studio) (LAS VOCES: Los Más Grandes Cánticos Cristianos - Album 2009) (Pedro Miguel Morales - Producer)
    •    RICHARD CEPEDA (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2009): Bassist (Live)
    •    P1 (Latin Rock Recording Band - Miami FL) (2009): Arranger/Co-Producer/Keyboard Programmer (Studio)
    •    MELINA LEON (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2009):

          Bassist (Studio) (DOS CARAS - Album 2010) (Julio Bagué - Producer)
    •    BRYAN GONZALEZ (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2010): Bassist (Live)
    •    AVANA (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2010): Bassist (Live)
    •    MOSTAZA (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2010): Bassist (Live)
    •    DANNY BERRIOS (Recording Artist - Miami-based Touring Band) (2010):  

          Bassist (Live) (Florida, USA and Tabasco, Mexico Tour Concerts)
    •    CALI ALEMAN & TITO PUENTE JR. (Recording Artists - Miami FL) (2010): Bassist (Live)
    •    PEDRO ROMAN (ALBA, Inc.) (Performing Artist - Miami FL) (2010-Present): Bassist (Live)
    •    THE QUEEN OF KINGS (Performing Show Band/Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2010-2011): Bassist (Live & Studio)
    •    FAME (Performing Artist - Miami FL) (2010-2011): Bassist (Live)
    •    FRANCESCA (Performing Artist - Miami FL) (2010): Bassist (Live)
    •    GRUPO NICHE (Performing Artist - Miami FL) (2010):

          Bassist (Live Broadcast) (with Despierta America House Band - Univision Morning Show)
    •    ALEXIS GRULLON (MDO) & FATKING BULLA (Recording Artists - Miami FL) (2010): Bassist (Live)
    •    PEDRO MIGUEL MORALES (Recording Artist/Producer - Miami FL) (2009-Present):

          Bassist (Live - Artist) (Studio - Producer)
    •    JOELO SANTIAGO (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2010):

          Bassist (Studio) (DE MI ESPIRITU EL GRITO - Album 2011) (Jorge Silvestrini - Producer)
    •    RAVEL (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2011): Bassist (Live)
    •    LUIS SANTIAGO (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2011): Bassist (Live)
    •    JOHNNY VENTURA (Latin Grammy Award-winner Recording Artist - Miami Based Touring Band) (2011 - 2012):   

          Bassist (Live)
    •    CRISTIAN CASTRO (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2011):

          Electric Bassist appearing on the DVD included in the chart-topping album "Mi Amigo El Principe - Deluxe Edition",

          also broadcasted internationally as a TV special in Mexico, the United States, Spain, and Latin America.
    •    BOBBY ROSARIO (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2011): Bassist (Live)
    •    BRYAN GONZALEZ (BGGM Productions) (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2011-2014): Bassist (Live)
    •    SOL RUIZ (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2012): Bassist (Live)
    •    LEANDDRO (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2012): Bassist (Live)
    •    JOHANIE ROBLES (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2012):

          Bassist (Studio) (Causa y Efecto - Album 2012) (Luisin Del Rosario, Benjamín Grullón & Jorge Silvestrini - Producers)
    •    ALINA VARGAS (Recording Artist - Miami Based Touring Band) (2012): Bassist (Live)
    •    MARCO HERNANDEZ (FINCAFUSION) (Recording Artist/3-Time Grammy Winner Producer - Miami FL)

         (2012 - 2015): Bassist (Live) (Studio - Producer)
    •    D'MONEY & KABAL (Recording Artists - Miami FL) (DENNIS NIEVES - Producer) (2012): Bassist (Studio)
    •    ALEJANDRO VARGAS "COLITA" (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2012-Present): Bassist (Live)

         (Also performed with his "Caribbean Jazz" Quartet at the South Florida Dominican Jazz Festival 2012)

    •    NICOLE HENRY (Soul Train Award-winner, Billboard Top 10-charting Recording Artist - Miami FL)

         (2012) (2015): Bassist (Live)

    •    CARLOS IGLESIAS (Recording Artist - Miami FL)

          (Juan Cristobal Losada/Johan Alcover A&X/José Encheandia (Chandi) - Producers) (2013):

          Bassist (Studio) (SIRENITA - Album 2015)
    •    PAUL HOYLE (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2013-Present): Bassist (Live)
    •    FIFA NUNEZ (Performing Artist - Miami FL) (2014): Bassist (Live)
    •    FITO ESPINOLA (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2014) (2015): Bassist (Live)
    •    HOLA*HI (Recording Artists - Miami FL) (2014): Bassist (Live)
    •    GALLARDO & FALCON (Recording Artists - Miami FL) (2014): Bassist (Studio) (Marco Hernandez - Producer)
    •    EDDY CRUZ (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2014): Bassist (Studio) (Marco Hernandez - Producer)
    •    JENNY LOVE (Performing Artist - Miami FL) (2014): Bassist (Live)
    •    BOB FOLSE (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2014-2015): Bassist (Live)
    •    CAROLE DEMESMIN "MAROULE" (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2014): Bassist (Live)
    •    DONATO POVEDA (Grammy Award-Nominated Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2014): Bassist (Live)
    •    CARLOS SABILLON (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2014): Bassist (Live)
    •    WANDA ROLON (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2015:

          Bassist (Studio) (INVICTA - Album 2015) (Luisin Del Rosario & Raldy Santiago - Producers)
    •    JORGE EDUARDO (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2015): Bassist (Studio) (Single Release) (Jorge Silvestrini - Producer)
    •    JIMMY WILLIAMSON (Recording Artist - Fort Lauderdale FL) (2015) (2016): Bassist (Live)
    •    JESSI CAMPO (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2016) (2017): Bassist (Live)
    •    LUIS DISLA (Grammy-nominated Recording Artist/Producer - Miami FL) (2016): Bassist (Live)
    •    WILMER BOLIVAR (Christian Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2016):

          Bassist (Studio) (Te Adoro - Album 2018) (Manuel Gámez - Producer)
    •    JUAN GABRIEL (“Hasta Que Te Conocí” TV Series) (2016) (TNT/TV Azteca/Telemundo):

          Soundtrack Recordings Production Assistant (for Music Producers Eduardo Magallanes and Rodrigo Cárdenas)

          (for Executive Producers Iván Aguilera and Mary Black-Suárez)
    •    SERGIO VARGAS (Award-winning, internationally renowned Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2016): Bassist (Live)
    •    RITA ROSA (4-Time Latin Grammy Nominated Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2016): Bassist (Live)
    •    ROBBI KUMALO (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2016): Bassist (Live)
    •    LUCY KALANTARI (Grammy Winner Recording Artist - Miami FL) 2016): Bassist (Live)
    •    REY CHAVEZ (Recording Artist/Entrepreneur - Miami FL) (2016) (2017): Bassist (Live)
    •    MR. MIDAS (Urban Merengue Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2017): Bassist (Studio)
    •    123 ANDRES (Latin Grammy-winner Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2017): Bassist (Live)
    •    FONOPSIS (SANDOVAL BROTHERS)/DANIELA DE MARI (Colombian Latin Jazz Ensemble/Vocalist Recording Artist -  

          Bonita Springs FL) (2017): Bassist (Live)
    •    FERNANDO VILLALONA (Award-winning, internationally renowned Recording Artist - Florida Tour 2017) (2017):

          Bassist (Live)
    •    JACKSON FONDEUR (Recording Artist/Producer - Miami FL) (2017): Background Vocals (Studio)/Bassist (Live)
    •    EL PLATA (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2017): Bassist (Live)
    •    JAY BEE (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2018): Bassist (Studio)
    •    DIOMARY LA MALA & FREDDY GINEBRA)

          (Recording Artist & Actor/Writer - “Ella Canta y El Cuenta” Miami Tour Shows) (2018): Bassist (Live)
    •    WILMER BOLIVAR (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2018): Bassist (Studio)
    •    PROYECTO UNO (Award-winning Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2019): Bassist (Live)
    •    FELIX D'OLEO (Award-winning Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2019): Bassist (Live)
    •    LUZELE (Recording Artist - Miami FL)/JUAN VICENTE ZAMBRANO (Renowned Latin Music Producer/Musical Director)

          (2019): Bassist (Live)
    •    CARLOS ALFREDO FATULE (Award-winning, internationally renowned Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2019):

          Bassist (Live)
    •    EDDY HERRERA (2-Time Latin Grammy Award-nominated Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2019): Bassist (Live)
    •    SOCRATES GARCIA LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA (Composer/Arranger/Recording Artist - Miramar FL) (2019):

          Bassist (Live) (South Florida Dominican Jazz Festival 2019)
    •    MANUEL TEJADA (multi-awarded, internationally renowned Composer/Arranger/Producer - Miramar FL) (2019):

          Bassist (Live) (As Featured Pianist/Associate Music Director with the Socrates Garcia Latin Jazz Orchestra and Ms.

          Maridalia Hernández) (South Florida Dominican Jazz Festival 2019)
    •    MARIDALIA HERNANDEZ (Award-winning, internationally renowned Recording Artist - Miramar FL) (2019):

          Bassist (Live) (South Florida Dominican Jazz Festival 2019)
    •    MAESTRO RAFAEL SOLANO

          (Latin Grammy Trustees Award recipient, internationally renowned Composer/Songwriter/Recording Artist -

          Miramar FL) (2019) (South Florida Dominican Jazz Festival 2019) (Tribute to Maestro Rafael Solano): Bassist (Live)
    •    NINI CAFFARO (Award-winning, internationally renowned Recording Artist - Miramar FL) (2019)

          (South Florida Dominican Jazz Festival 2019) (Tribute to Maestro Rafael Solano): Bassist (Live)
    •    NORMAN COHEN FALLAH (Recording Artist - Miami FL) (2019) (“In The Blink Of An Eye” CD Release Concert):

          Bassist (Live) (Marcelo Barski - Music Director)
    

EDUCATION:
    
    •    PONTIFICIA UNIVERSIDAD CATOLICA MADRE Y MAESTRA:

          Associate Degree in Systems Engineering & Computer Science (1992)

          Bachelor's Degree in Business Administration (1994)
    •    FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY:

          Bachelor of Music Degree in Jazz Studies (Cum Laude) (1999)
        
    
MUSICAL TRAINING:

    •    PROFESSOR MARIO NUÑEZ: Vocal Training & Performances (Santo Domingo) (1981-1985)
    •    ANTONIO GARRIDO: Beginning Classical Guitar (Santo Domingo) (1986)
    •    CESAR ALMA: Beginning Bass Private Lessons (Santo Domingo) (1987)
    •    PETER NOVA: Bass/Music Theory Private Lessons (Santo Domingo) (1989)
    •    LEONARDO COLON (LEO SANTOS): Music Workshops (Santo Domingo) (1989-Early 1990s)
    •    JOEMIL (GUGUI) MARTI: Music Theory Private Lessons (Santo Domingo) (Early 1990s)
    •    RAMON RIVERA BANKS (MONCHI): Reading Fundamentals Private Lessons (Santo Domingo) (Early 1990s)
    •    ESAR SIMO: Reading Fundamentals Private Lessons (Santo Domingo) (Early 1990s)
    •    GRISELIDA TAVERAS: Reading/Music Theory Private Lessons (Santo Domingo) (Early 1990s)
    •    JOE NICOLAS: Bass Private Lessons (Santo Domingo) (1991-1992)
    •    PENGBIAN SANG: Bass Private Lessons (Santo Domingo) (1992-1993)
    •    DR. SOCRATES GARCIA: Modern Harmony Lessons (Santo Domingo) (1993-1994)
    •    MANNY PATINO: Bass Private Lessons (Miami FL) (1995-1996)
    •    MATT BONELLI: Bass Private Lessons (Miami FL) (1995)
    •    NICKY ORTA: Bass Private Lessons (Miami FL) (1996-1999)

          (Continuing Occasional Lessons after 1999 - Main Bass Private Instructor)
    •    DR. JOE ROHM: Harmony/Ear Training (Miami FL) (1996-1999)
    •    LINDSAY BLAIR: Jazz Theory Studies (Miami FL) (1996-1999)
    •    ERROL RACKIPOV: Jazz Theory Studies (Miami FL) (1996-1999)
    •    MICHAEL ORTA: Jazz Theory/Styles Studies/Latin Jazz Ensemble (Miami FL) (1996-1999)
    •    MAESTRO CARLOS PIANTINI: Orchestral Studies (FIU Symphony Orchestra) (Miami FL) (1997)
    •    DR. SAM LUSSIER: Jazz Arranging Studies (Miami FL) (1997) (2000)
    •    RANDY TOMASELLO: Jazz Keyboard Harmony/Jazz Arranging Studies (Miami FL) (Berklee System) (1995-1996)
    •    REY SANCHEZ: Music Business/Technology Studies (Miami FL) (1998-1999) (2001)
    •    STEVE QUINZI: Sound Engineering Studies (Miami FL (2000)

© 2009 by Eduardo Samá. All Rights Reserved.